Internal Revenue Bulletins
[…] See § 2(2) of the Katrina Emergency Tax Relief Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-73, 119 Stat. 2016 (2005).

SECTION 2. BACKGROUND

In the wake of Hurricane Katrina, which was a Presidentially declared disaster, federal executive agencies may make payments to their employees to reimburse the costs of travel, lodging, meals, and incidental expenses the employees and their dependents incur while evacuating from the Hurricane Katrina core disaster area and staying at a safe haven. Federal executive agencies are authorized to pay these special allowances to employees under 5 U.S.C. § 5523(b) (“An employee in an Executive agency may be granted such additional allowance payments . . . .”) and 5 C.F.R. § 550.403(c) if the employees and their dependents “are evacuated in the United States because of natural disasters or for military or other reasons that create imminent danger to their lives.” 5 C.F.R. § 550.401(a).