For Tax Professionals
[…] to the proposed and temporary regulations in their organization and
substance. However, changes have been made in several areas, largely
in response to the comments received. The principal changes are
discussed below, in the order in which they appear in the
regulations.

Insurance Transactions

 Although section 338 treats a target as having sold all its assets
in the deemed asset sale, proposed §1.338-1(a)(2) provides that
other rules of law may characterize the transaction as something
other than or in addition to a sale and purchase of assets. Proposed
§1.338-1(a)(2) states: "[f]or example, if target is an
insurance company for which a section 338 election is made, the
deemed asset sale would be characterized and taxed as an assumption-
reinsurance transaction under applicable Federal income tax law."
Several comments urged removal of the quoted sentence in the final
regulations and recommended that the treatment of transactions
involving insurance companies under section 338 be reserved pending
more complete analysis and guidance. The IRS and Treasury believe