For Tax Professionals
[…] eliminate, to the extent possible, any special accounting rules in
the section 338 regulations, as it should result in treatment more
consistent with that of an actual asset sale. Like-kind Exchanges

  A commentator suggested that the final regulations should apply
section 1031 to old target in its deemed asset sale if the purchaser
pays for target stock with property of like kind to old target's
assets or with cash put in escrow for a successor to old target to
designate for purchase of assets of like kind. This rule would be an
exception to the requirement in §1.338-1(a)(2) that the
transaction between old target and new target must be a taxable
transaction, and inconsistent with the requirement of section 338(a)
(1) that target "shall be treated as having sold all of its assets
at the close of the acquisition date at fair market value . . . ."
After considering the policy concerns and the administrative
difficulties in creating and administering an exception for section
1031 exchanges, the IRS and Treasury have not adopted this
suggestion. S Corporations

    A purchaser may agree to compensate the sellers of an S