For Tax Professionals
[…] or contractual arrangement that constitutes indebtedness under
general principles of income tax law. See section 1275(a)(1)(A) and
§1.1275-1(d).

If a contract is a debt instrument with OID, section 1272 generally
requires the holder of the contract to include OID in income
currently on a constant yield basis, regardless of the holder's
overall method of accounting. By contrast, the holder of an annuity
contract to which section 72 applies generally is allowed to defer
recognizing economically earned income until distributions are made
on the contract.

Section 1275(a)(1)(B) excepts two types of annuity contracts from
the definition of a debt instrument. First, section 1275(a)(1)(B)(i)
excepts an annuity contract to which section 72 applies if the
contract "depends (in whole or in substantial part) on the life
expectancy of 1 or more individuals." Second, section 1275(a)(1)(B)
(ii) excepts an annuity contract to which section 72 applies under
certain circumstances if the contract "is issued by an insurance
company subject to tax under subchapter L (or by an entity described
in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) which
would be subject to tax under subchapter L were it not so exempt)."

The legislative history of section 1275(a)(1)(B)(ii) is limited.
This exception to the OID rules first appeared when the bill emerged
from the Conference Committee in 1984. H.R. 4170, 98th
Cong., 2d Sess. § 41 (1984). At that time, section 1275(a)(1)
(B)(ii) applied to certain th annuity contracts issued by an
insurance company subject to tax under subchapter L. The 1984
Conference Report does not elaborate on the meaning of the phrase
"an insurance company subject to tax under subchapter L," nor does
it explain the purpose of the provision. H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 861,
98th Cong., 2d Sess. 802-05 (1984), 1984-3 (Vol. 2) C.B.
56-59. In 2000, a th technical correction to section 1275(a)(1)(B)
(ii) was enacted. The technical correction clarified that section
1275(a)(1)(B)(ii) also applied to annuity contracts issued by "an
entity described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section
501(a) which would be subject to tax under subchapter L were it not
so exempt." Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2001, Public Law 106-
554 (114 Stat. 2763).

In 1998, the IRS and Treasury promulgated §1.1275-1(j),
interpreting the life annuity exception of section 1275(a)(1)(B)(i).
Commentators had also requested guidance on the scope of the section