Commentators, however, pointed to the legislative history of section 1402(a)(13) to support their argument that Congress only intended to tax a partner's distributive share attributable to a general partner interest. Under this argument, a partner that holds both a general partner interest and a limited partner interest is only subject to self-employment tax on the distributive share attributable to the partner's general partner interest. This intent also may be inferred from the statutory language of section 1402(a)(13) that the self-employment tax does not apply to ". . . the distributive share of any item of income or loss of a limited partner, as such . . .." Based on this evidence, these commentators requested that the proposed regulations be revised to allow the bifurcation of interests for self-employment tax purposes.