Generally, that user is treated only as having received a copy of the copyrighted work. Under U.S. copyright law, a copy is a material object in which a work is fixed by any method now known or later developed, and from which the work can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device (17 U.S.C. 101.). In these proposed regulations a copy is also referred to as a "copyrighted article." The distinction between copies and copyrights is made most clearly in section 202 of the Copyright Act which provides: Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object. Certain rights pass to the purchaser of a copy of a computer program. The most important of these is the right to sell (but not, without permission, to lease, rent or lend) the copy to another person.