Internal Revenue Bulletins
[…] For this purpose, the fair market value of the property is determined without regard to lapse restrictions and is determined at the first time that the transferee’s rights in the property are either transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. Prior to its amendment by this Treasury decision, §1.83-3(e) generally provided that in the case of “a transfer of a life insurance contract, retirement income contract, endowment contract, or other contract providing life insurance protection, only the cash surrender value of the contract is considered to be property.”

In T.D. 9092, 2003-2 I.R.B. 1055, published in the Federal Register on September 17, 2003 (68 FR 54336), relating to split-dollar life insurance arrangements, §1.83-3(e) was amended to add the following sentence: “Notwithstanding the previous sentence, in the case of a transfer of a life insurance contract, retirement income contract, endowment contract, or other contract providing life insurance protection, or any undivided interest therein, that is part of a split-dollar life insurance arrangement (as defined in §1.61-22(b)(1) or (2)) that is entered into, or materially modified (within the meaning of §1.61-22(j)(2)), after September 17, 2003, the policy cash value and all other rights under such contract (including any supplemental agreements thereto and whether or not guaranteed), other than current life insurance protection, are treated as property for purposes of this section.”

The prohibited transaction provisions of ERISA generally prohibit various transactions between plans covered by Title I of ERISA and certain parties in interest (including plan participants) with respect to such plans.